Bankside Press Ltd
27 Blackfriars Road
London SE1 8NY
Tel 020 7633 0766

For email contacts see our individual product websites

Our products

Privacy & Data Protection Statement

Last revised June 2018

Bankside Press Ltd ("the company") is a small family-owned business based in London. The company uses and retains information for business and professional purposes in line with UK data protection regulations. Our Companies House registration number is 10114024 and we are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office as a data controller under reference ZA200325.

Our principal products are the London SE1 community website and the SE16.com community website, and their associated email newsletters.

The company respects the privacy of users of our products and services.

The sets of data we hold

These are the main collections of personal data that we hold:

Third-party data processors

We rely on a number of third-party providers in order to offer our services to you.

Social media

We publish content on a number of social media platforms, including Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. Our - and your - activities on those services are governed by the policies of the relevant companies.

Personal information

Bankside Press will only use your personal information to:

Please inform us if you do not wish to receive any of our communications.

An 'unsubscribe' link appears at the bottom of every email newsletter we send.

Consent

Consent is sought wherever and whenever possible and required. However, some information may be held for journalistic purposes where consent is not required.

Disclosures

Bankside Press will only disclose personal information where we are required to do so by law.

Information security

Bankside Press takes reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of personal data.

Changes to this statement

Bankside Press may update this policy from time to time by posting revisions here. Please check here occasionally for any changes.

Your rights

You may be entitled to view, amend, or delete personal information that we hold. Contact details are shown below.

You may request copies of personal information held by the company, subject to providing appropriate evidence of identity - such as a copy of the photo pages of a passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus a copy of a utility bill showing your current address.

The company may withhold information within legal limits.

By emailing Bankside Press, you authorise the company to retain such personal information within the scope of current legislation.

Other websites

Bankside Press accepts no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of other websites.

Updating information

Please inform Bankside Press if personal information needs correcting or updating.

Questions

Queries about this policy - or requests to exercise rights under data protection legislation - should be sent to james.hatts@banksidepress.com or by post to the Data Protection Officer, Bankside Press Ltd, 27 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8NY.